Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Mackesy Smye Law Firm maintains a strict online privacy policy and protects your personal information. We implemented this privacy policy so all our clients and potential clients know how we use personal information that is collected when you browse the site, or complete any contact form. We only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy complies with the terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act found at: http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-8.6/

Website Data Collection

Our website does not track or collect personal information for users that are simply viewing the website, all that is tracked in these situations is basic data such as when the visitor came to the site, where the user was located, what pages were browsed, and other standard data collected with any website analytics tool. There are two scenarios where we collect additional data – when a user phones into the office and when a contact form is completed. For users calling into the office, we track all the same information plus standard caller ID data. When a contact form is completed, we collect the information provided in the contact form, plus the previously mentioned data. When you submit information using our contact form, we only collect the information that you provide to us and we only keep this information for as long as we are dealing with you and then permanently & securely deleted.

Our website contains links to other informational sites that are not governed by this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review all of our policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on this page as soon as they are approved internally.

Disclaimer

The materials provided on this site are for information purposes only. These materials constitute general information relating to areas of law familiar to our firm lawyers. They do NOT constitute legal advice or other professional advice and you may not rely on the contents of this website as such.

The contents of the website do not necessarily represent the opinions of Mackesy Smye LLP or its clients. If you require legal advice, you should retain competent legal counsel to advise you. Please be advised that the act of submitting an email through this website does not create a solicitor-client relationship between you and our firm nor does it constitute a retainer between us. If you would like to retain Mackesy Smye LLP, please contact one of our lawyers, who will be pleased to discuss whether our firm can assist you. A solicitor-client relationship will arise between you and our firm only if we specifically agree to act for you. Until we specifically agree to act for you on a matter, you should not provide us with any confidential information or material.